Each year the American Iris Society (AIS) judges to award the Award of Merit (AM) to a group of irises.  Eligibility for the AM beings the second year after the iris variety has recieved the Honorable Mention Award (HM), and eligibility continues for three years.

The AM is one of the AIS's most coveted awards and is given each year to a limited number of iris varieties in each of the classifications of iris.*

Louisiana Iris Award of Merit (runnerups in the voting included)

 

Year Award Votes Cultivar Hybridizer HM Debaillon
2017 AM 22 Seminole Moon                     Harry Wolford 2015  
2017 AM 15 Gris Gris                                Patrick O'Connor 2014  
2017 AM 15 Southern Star                        Heather Pryor 2014  
2017 Runnerup 14 Ride For Dixie                          M&J Wilhoit 2014  
2017 Runnerup 12 Gulf Coast Beaches                  Hooker Nichols 2015  
2017 Runnerup 11 Birthday Suit                            Patrick O'Connor 2013  
2017 Runnerup 11 Kakadu Sunset                         Heather Pryor 2015  

2016

AM 32 Deja Voodoo                       Patrick O'Connor 2014
2016 AM 16 Blue Splatter                       Wayland Rudkin 2012
2016 Runnerup 13 Sugarplum Treat                 Heather Pryor 2012
2016 Runnerup 12 Gris Gris                              Patrick O'Connor 2014
2016 Runnerup 12 Ride for Dixie                      M & J Wilhoit 2014
2016 Runnerup 10 Bayou Festival                     Hooker Nichols 2012
2016 Runnerup 9 Katrina Dog                         Patrick O'Connor 2014
2016 Runnerup 9 Southern Star                      Heather Pryor 2014
2015 AM
41 Our Friend Dick                  Ron Killingsworth 2013  2017
2015 AM 25 Dark Dude                          Ron Betzer 2013
2015 AM 23 Lemon Zest                         Kevin Vaughn 2013
2015 AM 23 Michigan Belle                   Jill Copeland 2012
2015 Runnersup 21 Seminole Autumn                 Harry Wolford
2015 Runnersup 14 Blue Splatter                        Wayland Rudkin
2015 Runnersup 14 Sarah Faith                          M.D. Faith
2015 Runnersup 13 Acadian Debutante               Hooker Nichols
2015 Runnersup 13 Sugarplum Treat                   Heather Pryor
2014 AM 25 Edna Grace Heather Pryor 2011
2014 AM 20 Blue Mountain Mist Bernard Pryor 2010  2016
2014 AM 18 Cajun Serenade Hooker Nichols 2011
2014 AM 18 Lafayette Moon Hooker Nichols 2012
2014 Runnersup 15 Dark and Dangerous Bernard Pryor
2014 Runnersup 15 Michigan Belle Jill Copeland
2014 Runnersup 14 Susan B. Anthony Bernard Pryor
2014 Runnersup 13 Blue Splatter Wayland Rudkin
2014 Runnersup 12 Cala Ron Betzer
2014 Runnersup 12 Chistin Faith MD Faith
2014 Runnersup 12 Little Bronzed Aussie Bernard Pryor
2013 AM 25 Rilla Hickerson F Campbell by Whilhoit 2010
2013 AM 19 Choctaw Ridge Joe Musacchia 2010
2013 AM 19 Seminole Sunrise Harry Wolford 2011  2015
2013 Runnersup 18 Edna Grace Heather Pryor
2013 Runnersup 17 Blue Mountain Mist Bernard Pryor
2013 Runnersup 16 Cajun Serenade Hooker Nichols
2013 Runnersup 16 Kentucky Thoroughbred William Bruner
2013 Runnersup 15 Susan B. Anthony Bernard Pryor
2012 AM 27 Zydeco Pat O'Connor 2008
2012 AM 24 Edna Claunch Harry Wolford 2010 2014
2012 AM 21 Rochester Lilacs Heathe Pryor
2012 Runnersup 20 Rilla Hickerson F Campbell by Whilhoit
2012 Runnersup 18 Kentucky Thoroughbred William Bruner
2012 Runnersup 17 Little Bronzed Aussie Bernard Pryor
2012 Runnersup 17 Susan B. Anthony Bernard Pryor
2012 Runnersup 16 Donna Wolford Heather Pryor
2012 Runnersup 15 Maison De Ville Dunn by Ghio
2012 Runnersup 15 Park Avenue Princess Heather Pryor
2012 Runnersup 14 Rae Rae MD Faith
2012 Runnersup 13 Blue Mountain Bermard Pryor
2011 AM 22 Frederick Douglass Dorman Haymon 2009
2011 AM 22 Renee Fleming Heather Pryor 2008
2011 Runnersup 20 Zydeco Patrick O'Connor
2011 Runnersup 18 Maison De Ville Mary Dunn by Ghio
2011 Runnersup 15 Kentucky Thoroughbred William Bruner
2011 Runnersup 14 Ann's Legacy M. D. Faith
2011 Runnersup 14 Donna Wolford Heather Pryor
2011 Runnersup 14 Let Freedom Ring Bernard Pryor
2011 Runnersup 14 Park Avenue Princess Heather Pryor
2010 AM 28 Ginny's Choice Wayland Rudkin 2008 2012
2010 AM 25 Frenchmen's Street Pat O'Connor 2007
2010 Runnersup 22 Renee Fleming Heather Pryor
2010 Runnersup 18 Maison De Ville Mary Dunn by Ghio
2010 Runnersup 16 Divorcee Joseph Ghio
2010 Runnersup 15 June's Pick M. D. Faith
2010 Runnersup 14 Foxy One M. D. Faith
2010 Runnersup 14 Lake Hamana Bernard Pryor
2010 Runnersup 14 Park Avenue Princes Heather Pryor
2010 Runnersup 13 Echo's Red Imp M. D. Faith
2010 Runnersup 12 Zydeco Patrick O'Connor
2009 AM 35 James Faith M. D. Faith 2006 2013
2009 AM 22 Hail Mary M Dunn by Ghio 2005
2009 Runnersup 20 Frenchmen Street Patrick O'Connor
2009 Runnersup 18 Let Freedom Ring Bernard Pryor
2009 Runnersup 18 Mrs Gertie's Bonnet Dorman Haymon
2008 AM 31 Raspberry Rilla Rilla Hickerson 2004 2011
2008 AM 26 Enviable M. D. Faith 2006
2008 Runnersup 23 James Faith M. D. Faith
2008 Runnersup 21 Longue Vue Dorman Haymon
2007 AM 41 Henry Rowlan M. D. Faith 2005 2009
2007 AM 28 Ann Faith M. D. Faith 2003
2007 Runnersup 25 Raspberry Rilla Rilla Hickerson
2006 AM 25 Great White Hope Dorman Haymon 2003 2008
2006 AM 25 Night Thunder RIchard Morgan 2004 2010
2006 Runnersup 24 Raspberry Rilla Rilla Hickerson
2006 Runnersup 22 Hush Money Mary Dunn by Joe Ghio
2005 AM 38 My Friend Dick M.D. Faith 2003 2007
2005 AM 31 Pumpkin Chiffon D. L. Shepard 2003
2005 Runnersup 30 Great White Hope Dorman Haymon
2004 AM 30 Peaches In Wine Heather Pryor 2002 2006
2004 AM 28 Jazz Hot Heather Pryor 2000
2004 Runnersup 18 Prix D'Elegance Heather Pryor
2004 Runnersup 16 Hush Money Mary Dunn by Ghio
     
2003 AM 31 Lone Star F. Campbell 2001  
2003 AM 28 Atchafalaya F. Campbell 2000  
2003 AM 28 Whistling Dixie M. Dunn 1999  
2003 Runnersup 26 Jazz Hot H. Pryor 2000  
2003 Runnersup 23 Beale Street K. Vaughn 2001  
2003 Runnersup 23 Creole Rhapsody J. Mertzweiller 2001  
2003 Runnersup 23 Plantation Belle M. Dunn 1999  
           
2002 AM 38 Hot and Spicy H. Pryor 2000  2004
2002 AM 34 Red Velvet Elvis K. Vaughn 2000  2005
2002 AM 29 Rich Jewel R. Morgan 1999  
2002 Runnersup 28 Plantation Belle M. Dunn 1999  
2002 Runnersup 26 Acadiana Sunset R. Goula 1998  
   
2001 AM 47 Professor Fritchie J. Mertzweiller 1998  
2001 AM 40 Cajun Sunset M. Granger 1997 2003*
2001 AM 25 Kentucky Cajun S. Norris 1999  
2001 Runnersup 23 Cotton Plantation M. Dunn 1997  
2001 Runnersup 21 Acadiana Sunset R. Goula 1998  
   
2000 AM 37 Professor Marta Marie J. Mertzweiller 1996  
2000 AM 30 Aunt Shirley J. Mertzweiller 1996  
2000 Runnersup 23 Professor Fritchie J. Mertzweiller 1998  
2000 Runnersup 22 Far and Away M. Dunn 1996  
   
1999 AM 36 Praline Festival D. Haymon 1995  
1999 AM 24 Geisha Eyes C. Arny 1996  
1999 Runnersup 23 Professor Marta Marie J. Mertzweiller 1996  
1999 Runnersup 22 Rokki Rockwell D. Haymon 1995  
   
1998 AM 34 Cajun Sunrise J. Mertzweiller 1994 2000
1998 AM 34 Extraordinaire M. Dunn 1995 2002
1998 Runnersup 31 Geisha Eyes C. Arny 1996  
1998 Runnersup 28 Professor Marta Marie J. Mertzweiller 1996  
   
1997 AM 42 Professor Neil J. Mertzweiller 1995 1999
1997 AM 35 Cajun Cookery B. Hager 1994  
1997 Runnersup 31 Praline Festival D. Haymon 1995 2001
1997 Runnersup 31 Professor Barbara J. Mertzweiller 1995  
   
1996 AM 80 Cherry Cup R. Morgan 1993  
1996 AM 44 C'est Fantastique M. Dunn 1994  
1996 Runnersup 40 Cajun Cookery B. Hager 1994  
1996 Runnersup 37 Just Helene J. Mertzweiller 1994  
   
1995 AM 70 Bayou Mystique M. Dunn 1993 1998
1995 AM 53 Coup D'etat M. Dunn 1993  
1995 Runnersup 50 Cherry Cup R. Morgan 1993  
1995 Runnersup 43 Wild Cajun H. Rowlan 1993  
1995 Runnersup 33 Waverly Pink E. Lineberger 1991  
   
1994 AM 60 C'est Bonne M. Dunn 1990  
1994 AM 49 Ashley Michelle J. Mertzweiller 1991  
1994 Runnersup 44 Waverly Pink E. Lineberger 1991  
1994 Runnersup 41 Professor Sigmond J. Mertzweiller 1990  
1994 Runnersup 39 Delta Belle M. Dunn 1990  
   
1993 AM 37 Voodoo Magic H. Rowlan 1991 1997
1993 AM 32 Professor Jim J. Mertzweiller 1989 1996
1993 Runnersup 31 Tomato Bisque R. Morgan 1989  
1993 Runnersup 30 C'est Bonne M. Dunn 1990  
1993 Runnersup 29 Satchmo M. Dunn 1989  
   
1992 AM 54 Jeri N. Bertinot 1990 1994
1992 AM 46 Sinfonieta R. Raabe 1990  
1992 AM 37 Kay Nelson M. Granger 1990 1995
1992 Runnersup 33 Professor Jim J. Mertzweiller 1989 1996
1992 Runnersup 33 Tomato Bisque R. Morgan 1989  
1992 Runnersup 32 Plantation Beau M. Dunn 1987  
1992 Runnersup 30 Cajun Country B. Hager 1988  
1992 Runnersup 30 C'est Bonne M. Dunn 1990  
1992 Runnersup 30 Chateau Michelle M. Dunn 1988  
   
1991 AM 51 Exquisite Lady A. Owen 1989  
1991 AM 41 Frank Chowning H. Rowlan 1989 1993
1991 AM 36 Mississippi Gambler M. Dunn 1987  
1991 Runnersup 32 Professor Jim J. Mertzweiller 1989 1996
1991 Runnersup 31 C'est Chic M. Dunn 1986  
1991 Runnersup 31 Sea Wisp H. Rowlan 1987  
   
1990 AM 55 Elusive Butterfly J. Ghio 1986  
1990 AM 43 Ruth Sloan R. Sloan 1987  
1990 AM 39 Red Echo H. Rowlan 1987  
1990 Runnersup 37 Mississippi Gambler M. Dunn 1987  
1990 Runnersup 36 Creole Queen M. Dunn 1988  
1990 Runnersup 33 Plantation Beau M. Dunn 1987  
   
1989 AM 61 Gulf Shores M. Dunn 1984  
1989 AM 41 Delta Dove M. Dunn 1987  
1989 AM 38 Sunny Episode H. Rowlan 1986  
1989 Runnersup 36 Elusive Butterfly J. Ghio 1986  
1989 Runnersup 36 Ruth Sloan R. Sloan 1987  
1989 Runnersup 30 Crisp Lime M. Dunn 1985  
   
1988 AM 54 Bajazzo M. Dunn 1983 1992
1988 AM 39 Professor Paul J. Mertzweiller 1984  
1988 AM 37 Buxom M. Dunn 1983  
1988 Runnersup 34 Little Miss Sims F. Chowning 1983  
1988 Runnersup 32 Elusive Butterfly J. Ghio 1986  
1988 Runnersup 31 Gulf Shores M. Dunn 1984  
   
1987 AM 66 Delta Dawn M. Dunn 1985  
1987 AM 64 Rhett M. Dunn 1985 1991
1987 AM 47 President Hedley J. Mertzweiller 1982  
1987 Runnersup 40 Bajazzo M. Dunn 1983 1992
1987 Runnersup 38 Valera C. Arny 1982  
1987 Runnersup 32 Graceland M. Dunn 1982  
1987 Runnersup 29 Little Miss Sims F. Chowning 1983  
   
1986 AM 49 Black Gamecock F. Chowning 1982 1989
1986 AM 40 Acadian Miss C. Arny 1982 1990
1986 AM 40 Mary's Charlie M. Dunn 1984  
1986 Runnersup 33 Colorific J. Mertzweiller 1981  
1986 Runnersup 33 Valera C. Arny 1982  
1986 Runnersup 32 Shrimp Louis B. Hager 1981  
1986 Runnersup 31 President Hedley J. Mertzweiller 1982  
   
1985 AM 63 Count Pulaski F. Chowning 1982  
1985 AM 52 C'est Magnifique M. Dunn 1982  
1985 AM 39 Full Eclipse B. Hager 1980  
1985 Runnersup 37 Black Gamecock F. Chowning 1982 1989
1985 Runnersup 35 Acadian Miss C. Arny 1982 1990
1985 Runnersup 31 President Hedley J. Mertzweiller 1982  

 

 *The Handbook for Judges and Show Officials, 2007, published by AIS.

**Cajun Sunset was voted the Award of Merit and the Debaillon Medal. The iris was not distributed or grown widely. Many members of the SLI feel that the AIS judges were confused by the similarities in name and thought they were voting for a previous Debaillon Medal winner, Cajun Sunrise