Year   Votes Cultivar Hybridizer
2017 DeBaillon 29 Our Friend Dick Ron Killingsworth
2017 Runnerup 22 Dark Dude Ron Betzer
2017 Runnerup 18 Cajun Serenade Hooker Nichols
2017 Runnerup 15 Michigan Belle Jill Copeland
2017 Runnerup 14 Edna Grace Heather Pryor
2017 Runnerup 13 Lemon Zest Kevin Vaughn
2016 DeBaillon 20 Blue Mountain Mist Bernard Pryor
2016 Runnersup 19 Cajun Serenade Hooker Nichols
2016 Runnersup 19 Rochester Lilacs Heather Pryor
2016 Runnersup 18 Zydeco Patrick O'Connor
2016 Runnersup 16 Choctaw Ridge Joe Musacchia
2016 Runnersup 16 Enda Grace Heather Pryor
2016 Runnersup 12 Rilla Hickerson Farron Campbell by Wilhoit
         

2015

DeBaillon 30 Seminole Sunrise Harry Wolford

2015

Runnersup 27 Renee Fleming Heather Pryor

2015

Runnersup 19 Rochester Lilacs Heather Pryor

2015

Runnersup 18 Rilla Hickerson F.Campbell by M&J Wilhoit

2015

Runnersup 16 Zydeco Patrick O'Connor

2015

Runnersup 14 Frederick Douglas Dorman Hayman
         
2014 Debaillon 48 Edna Claunch Harry Wolford
2014 Runnersup 31 Renee Fleming Heather Pryor
2014 Runnersup 27 Frederick Douglas Dorman Haymon
2014 Runnersup 12 Frenchmen Street Pat O'Connor
2014 Runnersup 10 Zydeco Pat O'Connor
         
2013 Debaillon 34 James Faith M. D. Faith
2013 Runnersup 27 Frenchmen Street Pat O'Connor
2013 Runnersup 25 Renee Fleming Heather Pryor
2013 Runnersup 23 Hail Mary Mary Dunn by Joe Ghio
2013 Runnersup 18 Frederick Douglass Dorman Haymon
         
2012 Debaillon 41 Ginny's Choice Wayland Rudkin
2012 Runnersup 36 Enviable M. D. Faith
2012 Runnersup 24 James Faith M. D. Faith
2012 Runnersup 21 Hail Mary Mary Dunn by Joe Ghio
2012 Runnersup 19 Frenchmen Street Pat O'Connor
         
2011 Debaillon 33 Raspberry Rilla Rilla Hickerson
2011 Runnersup 29 Enviable M.D. Faith
2011 Runnersup 21 Hail Mary Mary Dunn by Joe Ghio
2011 Runnersup 20 Ann Faith M. D. Faith
2011 Runnersup 16 James Faith M. D. Faith
         
2010 Debaillon 41 Night Thunder Richard Morgan
2010 Runnersup 36 Raspberry Rilla Rilla Hickerson
2010 Runnersup 34 Ann Faith M.D. Faith
2010 Runnersup 26 Enviable M.D. Faith
         
2009 Debaillon 48 Henry Rowlan M.D. Faith
2009 Runnersup 33 Night Thunder Richard Morgan
2009 Runnersup 28 Ann Faith M.D. Faith
         
2008 Debaillon 43 Great White Hope Dorman Haymon
2008 Runnersup 40 Jazz Hot Heather Pryor
2008 Runnersup 31 Night Thunder Richard Morgan
         
2007 Debaillon 64 My Friend Dick M.D. Faith
2007 Runnersup 26 Whistling Dixie Mary Dunn
2007 Runnersup 22 Jazz Hot Heather Pryor
         
2006 Debaillon 39 Peaches in Wine Heather Pryor
2006 Runnersup 32 Rich Jewel Richard Morgan
2006 Runnersup 21 Jazz Hot Heather Pryor
2006 Runnersup 21 Whistling Dixie Mary Dunn by Joe Ghio
         
2005 Debaillon 56 Red Velvet Elvis Kevin Vaughn
2005 Runnersup 26 Professor Fritchie Joe Mertzweiller
2005 Runnersup 25 Rich Jewel Richard Morgan
         
2004 Debaillon 34 Hot and Spicy Heather Pryor
2004 Runnersup 33 Red Velvet Elvis Kevin Vaughn
2004 Runnersup 27 Aunt Shirley Joe Mertzweiller
         
2003 Debaillon 50 Cajun Sunset* M. Granger
2003 Runnersup 36 Geisha Eyes C. Arny
2003 Runnersup 29 Professor Marta Marie Joe Mertzweiller
         
2002 Debaillon 71 Extraordinaire M. Dunn
2002 Runnersup 59 Geisha Eyes C. Arny
2002 Runnersup 36 Professor Marta Marie Joe Mertzweiller
         
2001 Debaillon 55 Praline Festival Dorman Haymon
2001 Runnersup 48 Extraordinaire M. Dunn
2001 Runnersup 37 Geisha Eyes C. Arny
         
2000 Debaillon 72 Cajun Sunrise J. Mertzweiller
2000 Runnersup 33 C'est Fantastique M. Dunn
2000 Runnersup 24 Extraordinaire M. Dunn
         
1999 Debaillon 46 Professor Neil J. Mertzweiller
1999 Runnersup 43 Coup D'etat M. Dunn
1999 Runnersup 28 C'est Fantastique M. Dunn
         
1998 Debaillon 43 Bayou Mystique M. Dunn
1998 Runnersup 32 Coup D'etat M. Dunn
1998 Runnersup 29 C'est Bonne M. Dunn
         
1997 Debaillon 36 Voodoo Magic H. Rowlan
1997 Runnersup 35 Coup D'etat M. Dunn
1997 Runnersup 34 Bayou Mystique M. Dunn
         
1996 Debaillon 57 Professor Jim J. Mertzweiller
1996 Runnersup 50 C'est Bonne M. Dunn
1996 Runnersup 49 Voodoo Magic H. Rowlan
         
1995 Debaillon 57 Kay Nelson M.M. Granger
1995 Runnersup 52 Exquisite Lady A. Owen
1995 Runnersup 46 Professor Jim J. Mertzweiller
         
1994 Debaillon 42 Jeri N. Bertinot
1994 Runnersup 41 Mississippi Gambler M. Dunn
1994 Runnersup 39 Kay Nelson M.M. Granger
         
1993 Debaillon 47 Frank Chowning H. Rowlan
1993 Runnersup 44 Exquisite Lady A. Owen
1993 Runnersup 43 Delta Dove M. Dunn
         
1992 Debaillon 41 Bajazzo M. Dunn
1992 Runnersup 38 Professor Paul J. Mertzweiller
1992 Runnersup 36 Elusive Butterfly J. Ghio
         
1991 Debaillon 52 Rhett M. Dunn
1991 Runnersup 51 Delta Dawn M. Dunn
1991 Runnersup 49 President Hedley J. Mertzweiller
         
1990 Debaillon 58 Acadian Miss C. Arny
1990 Runnersup 53 Delta Dawn M. Dunn
1990 Runnersup 46 Rhett M. Dunn
         
1989 Debaillon 58 Black Gamecock F. Chowning
1989 Runnersup 44 Count Pulaski F. Chowning
1989 Runnersup 42 C'est Magnifique M. Dunn
         
1988 Debaillon 57 Easter Tide C. Arny
1988 Runnersup 48 C'est Magnifique M. Dunn  
1988 Runnersup 44 Acadian Miss C. Arny
1988 Runnersup 44 Black Gamecock F. Chowning
         
1987 Debaillon 92 Clara Goula C. Arny
1987 Runnersup 48 This I Love F. Chowning
1987 Runnersup 42 C'est Magnifique M. Dunn
         
1986 Debaillon 190 Ann Chowning F. Chowning
1986 Runnersup 50 Clara Goula C. Arny
1986 Runnersup 30 Easter Tide C. Arny
         
1985 Debaillon None Conversion to Medal  
         
1984 Debaillon 29 Monument M. Dunn
1984 Runnersup 27 Count Pulaski F. Chowning
1984 Runnersup 25 C'est Magnifique M. Dunn  
         
1983 Debaillon 39 Easter Tide C. Arny
1983 Runnersup 31 Monument M. Dunn
1983 Runnersup 22 Red Gamecock F. Chowning
         
1982 Debaillon 61 Clara Goula C. Arny
1982 Runnersup 27 Monument M. Dunn
1982 Runnersup 24 Red Gamecock F. Chowning
         
1981 Debaillon 51 Bryce Leigh F. Chowning
1981 Runnersup 35 Shrimp Creole J. Ghio
1981 Runnersup 32 Harland K. Riley   W. B. MacMillan
         
1980 Debaillon 150 Ann Chowning F. Chowning
1980 Runnersup 32 Shrimp Creole J. Ghio
1980 Runnersup 19 Bryce Leigh F. Chowning
         
1979 Debaillon 54 This I Love F. Chowning
1979 Runnersup 38 F. A. C. McCulla C. Arny
1979 Runnersup 35 Shrimp Creole J. Ghio
         
1978 Debaillon Tie No Award Given  
1978 Runnersup NA F. A. C. McCulla C. Arny
1978 Runnersup NA Shrimp Creole J. Ghio
         
1977 Debaillon 30 Mary Dunn B. Hager
1977 Runnersup 26 Ira S. Nelson C. Arny
1977 Runnersup 24 F. A. C. McCulla C. Arny
         
1976 Debaillon 33 Eolian C. Arny
1976 Runnersup 31 Ira S. Nelson C. Arny
1976 Runnersup 15 Bayou Comus C. Arny
         
1975 Debaillon 40 Charlie's Michele C. Arny
1975 Runnersup 30 Eolian C. Arny
1975 Runnersup 22 Ira S. Nelson C. Arny
         
1974 Debaillon 31 Clyde Redmond C. Arny
1974 Runnersup 26 Charlie's Michele C. Arny
1974 Runnersup 20 Contraband Days M. Granger
         
1973 Debaillon 32 Mrs. Ira Nelson   C. Arny
1973 Runnersup 25 Contraband Days M. Granger
1973 Runnersup 18 Delta Star M. Granger
         
1972 Debaillon 55 Ila Nunn C. Arny
1972 Runnersup 23 Contraband Days M. Granger
1972 Runnersup 19 Mad Cap C. Davis
         
1971 Debaillon 36 Delta King B. Hager
1971 Runnersup 30 Contraband Days M. Granger
1971 Runnersup 13 Mad Cap C. Davis
         
1970 Debaillon 24 Marie Caillet S. Conger
1970 Runnersup 17 Mad Cap C. Davis
1970 Runnersup 13 Petunia Butterfly S. Rix
         
1969 Debaillon 20 Katherine L. Cornay C. Arny
1969 Runnersup 16 Petunia Butterfly S. Rix
1969 Runnersup 11 Lady Storm C. Dormon
         
1968 Debaillon 69 Black Widow W. B. MacMillan
1968 Runnersup 7 Katherine L. Cornay C. Arny
         
1967 Debaillon 27 Dixie Deb F. Chowning
1967 Runnersup 9 Katherine L. Cornay C. Arny
         
1966 Debaillon 24 G. W. Holleyman R. Holleyman
1966 Runnersup 21 Dixie Deb F. Chowning
         
1965 Debaillon 20 Francis Elizabeth S. S. Rix
1965 Runnersup 15 Dixie Deb F. Chowning
         
1964 Debaillon 16 W. B. McMillian S. Conger
1964 Runnersup 12 Francis Elizabeth S. S. Rix
         
1963 Debaillon 9 New Offering C. Davis
1963 Runnersup 8 W. B. McMillian S. Conger
         
1962 Debaillon 9 Dixie Dusk Mathews
1962 Runnersup 8 Bayou Sunset(?) Won 1949? W. B. MacMillan
1962 Runnersup 8 New Offering C. Davis
1962 Runnersup 7 Bayou Glory S. Conger
         
1961 Debaillon 11 Louise Arny C. Arny
1961 Runnersup 7 Bayou Glory S. Conger
1961 Runnersup 7 Lockett's Luck E. Thibault ñ collected
1961 Runnersup 7 Ruth Dormon L. Trichel
         
1960 Debaillon 17 Amethyst Star S. DuBose
1960 Runnersup 11 Louise Arny C. Arny
         
1959 Debaillon 10 Her Highness W. Levingston (collected)
1959 Runnersup 8 Lockett's Luck E. Thibault ñ collected
         
1958 Debaillon 12 Wheelhorse C. Dormon
1958 Runnersup 11 Pink Caprice S. DuBose
         
1957 Debaillon 13 Blue Chip S. Smith
1957 Runnersup 9 Pink Caprice S. DuBose
1957 Runnersup 9 Gay Deceiver H. Clark
1957 Runnersup 8 Ruth Dormon C. Dormon
         
1956 Debaillon 13 Wood Violet R. Dormon (collected)
1956 Runnersup 12 Bayou Glory S. Conger
1956 Runnersup 11 Pink Caprice S. DuBose
         
1955 Debaillon 15 The Khan C. Dormon
1955 Runnersup 7 Wood Violet R. Dormon (collected)
1955 Runnersup 5 Sarah Gladney S. Conger
         
1954 Debaillon NA Saucy Minx C. Dormon
         
1953 Debaillon 13 Violet Ray C. Dormon
1953 Runnersup 7 Saucy Minx C. Dormon
1953 Runnersup 7 The Khan C. Dormon
         
1952 Debaillon 15 Royal Gem S. Smith
1952 Runnersup 8 The Khan C. Dormon
1952 Runnersup 8 Wood Violet R. Dormon (collected)
         
1951 Debaillon 36 Cherry Bounce I. Nelson
1950 Debaillon 6 Caddo (called Hex.X.) L. Trichel
1949 Debaillon NA Bayou Sunset W. B. MacMillan
1948 Debaillon NA Mary S. DeBaillon C. Dormon (collected)

 

*Cajun Sunset was voted the the Debaillon Medal in 2003. The iris was not distributed or grown widely. Many members of the SLI feel that the AIS judges were confused by the similarities in name and thought they were voting for a previous Debaillon Medal winner, Cajun Sunrise