SOCIETY FOR LOUISIANA IRISES -- Mary Swords DeBaillion Awards --- 1948 to present

The highest award an Louisiana iris could receive from 1948 until 1985 was the Mary Swords DeBaillon Award. During that period, SLI was an independent unit with no affiliation whatsoever with the American Iris Society (AIS). SLI became a Cooperating Organization of AIS in 1986 and in 2012 became a section of AIS. After 1986 the "award" was discontinued and replaced with the Mary Swords DeBallion Medal, the highest award exclusively for Louisiana Iris. The MEDAL is a part of the AIS award system and is awarded to the eligible Louisiana iris receiving the most votes on the official AIS judges ballot conducted each year. All AIS medalists, including the DeBaillon medalist, are eligible for the Dykes Medal, the highest award presented by AIS. So far, the AIS Dykes has been awarded mainly to Tall Bearded irises and no Louisiana iris has ever won the Dykes award.

 

Listed by Year, Cultivar and Hybridizer/Collector

1948 MARY S. DEBAILLION - C. Dormon (Collected)    

1949 BAYOU SUNSET - MacMillan    

1950 CADDO - Trichel    

1951 CHERRY BOUNCE - Nelson    

1952 ROYAL GEM - S. Smith    

1953 VIOLET RAY - C. Dormon    

1954 SAUCY MINX - C. Dormon    

1955 THE KAHN - C. Dormon    

1956 WOOD VIOLET - R. Dormon    

1957 BLUE CHIP - S. Smith    

1958 WHEELHORSE - C. Dormon    

1959 HER HIGHNESS - Livingston (Collected)    

1960 AMETHYST STAR - DuBose    

1961 LOUISE ARNY - Arny    

1962 DIXIE DUSK - Matthews    

1963 NEW OFFERING - C. Davis    

1964 W.B. MacMILIAN - Conger    

1965 FRANCES ELIZABETH - Rix    

1966 G.W. HOLLEYMAN - R. Holleyman    

1967 DIXIE DEB - Chowning    

1968 BLACK WIDOW - MacMillan    

1969 KATHERINE L. CORNAY - Arny    

1970 MARIE CAILLET - Conger    

1971 DELTA KING - Hager    

1972 ILA NUNN - Arny    

1973 MRS. IRA NELSON - Arny    

1974 CLYDE REDMOND - Arny    

1975 CHARLIE'S MICHELE - Arny    

1976 EOLIAN - Arny    

1977 MARY DUNN - Hager    

1978 (No Award - Tie between F.A.C. McCULLA - Arny and SHRIMP CREOLE - Ghio)

1979 THIS I LOVE - Chowning    

1980 ANN CHOWNING - Chowning    

1981 BRYCE LEIGH - Chowning    

1982 CLARA GOULA - Arny    

1983 EASTER TIDE - Arny    

1984 MONUMENT - Dunn    

1985 (No Award)    

1986 ANN CHOWING - Chowning    

1987 CLARA GOULA - Arny    

1988 EASTER TIDE - Arny    

1989 BLACK GAMECOCK - Chowning    

1990 ACADIAN MISS - Arny    

1991 RHETT - Dunn    

1992 BAJAZZO - M. Dunn    

1993 FRANK CHOWNING - Rowlan    

1994 JERI - Bertinot    

1995 KAY NELSON - Granger    

1996 PROFESSOR JIM - Mertzweiller    

1997 VOODOO MAGIC - Rowlan    

1998 BAYOU MYSTIQUE - M. Dunn    

1999 PROFESSOR NEIL - Mertzweiller    

2000 CAJUN SUNRISE - Mertzweiller    

2001 PRALINE FESTIVAL - Haymon    

2002 EXTRAORDINAIRE - M. Dunn    

2003 (No Award)    

2004 HOT AND SPICY - Heather Pryor    

2005 RED VELVET ELVIS - Kevin Vaughn    

2006 PEACHES IN WINE - H. Pryor    

2007 MY FRIEND DICK - Richard Butler by MD Faith    

2008 GREAT WHITE HOPE - Dorman Haymon    

2009 HENRY ROWLAN - M. D. Faith    

2010 NIGHT THUNDER - Richard Morgan    

2011 RASPBERRY RILLA - Rilla Hickerson    

2012 GINNY'S CHOICE - Wayland Rudkin    

2013 JAMES FAITH - M. D. Faith

2014 EDNA CLAUNCH - Harry Wolford

2015 SEMINOLE SUNRISE - Harry Wolford

2016 BLUE MOUNTAIN MIST - Bernard Pryor

2017 OUR FRIEND DICK - Ron Killingsworth